Home  >  Support  >  progeCAD Questions
become a progeCAD superstar, earn points giving your friends CAD answers!

paper sizes for plotting

My plotter prints on 24"x36" paper, but the only paper size close is 22"x34".  that means some of my drawing is clipped. Any way to select custom paper size, or edit the current selection of paper sizes.
asked 3 years ago in progeCAD by robbt / Level: Drafter (169 points)

2 Answers

1 like 0 dislike
 
Best answer
To add a Customized paper format, please follow these steps:
3. Open the progeCAD Plot dialog
2. Select your printer name
3. Next to the printer name, click the Properties button
4. Select the Setting tab
5. Click the 'Custom Properties...' button
6. The displayed dialog is specific of your printing device, select the Paper tab and create your Customized Paper format, naming it as desired
7. To be able to activate the created paper format, you have to access the 'Custom Properties...' another time
8. When you press 'OK', to exit the Properties dialog, you are proposed to save the Printer Configuration file (pc3 format), that you will be able to recall.

Please let us know if you received the required information, to obtain the desired result. Thank you.
answered 3 years ago by progeCAD / Level: Engineering Manager (3,728 points)
1 like 0 dislike
That did it.  I did look for the paper size, but not in the custom settings.  In others, it was always there.  Thanks.
answered 3 years ago by robbt / Level: Drafter (169 points)

Please log in or register to answer this question.

Related questions