Home  >  Support  >  progeCAD Questions
become a progeCAD superstar, earn points giving your friends CAD answers!

blips do not regen

may have seen several of my questions, been running into several problems in trial v.  Here is one more, Blips.  Blips turned on. autoregen to on. When zooming out or in or panning, blips do not always go away. Even changing layers, blips may stay visable.  Regen does not always clear up the blips on first exicution.  Have to regen two and sometimes 3 times to remove the blips. Could just turn off blips, but sometimes they are handy to see where or what you clicked on.

Keep in tuned, more questions to come.
asked 3 years ago in progeCAD by robbt / Level: Drafter (169 points)

2 Answers

1 like 0 dislike
Best answer
unable to recreate problem. continue to test.
answered 3 years ago by robbt / Level: Drafter (169 points)
1 like 0 dislike
Dear progeCAD Customer,

to investigate the reported issue, regarding blips being turned on, please send us a snapshot to directly verify it.

Is this the first progeCAD 2013 Professional version that you installed?

To better investigate your report, we'd like to collect your System information.
To create the required record, in a fast and easy way, please download the required PC_info.bat file from the following link:


Double click the obtained  pc_info.bat file.
Afterwards, go to the c:\temp folder and wait for the PC_info.txt file to be created (it would take some seconds).

Please forward the created file to the icadsupport@progecad.com email address. Add a brief description of the experienced issue, this way we will be able to associate it to your report in an easy and fast way. Thank you.

Best regards
answered 3 years ago by progeCAD / Level: Engineering Manager (3,668 points)

Please log in or register to answer this question.

No related questions found