Home  >  Support  >  progeCAD Questions
become a progeCAD superstar, earn points giving your friends CAD answers!

Can the splash that shows up when opening progeCAD be turned off?

There is a splash screen that shows up when progeCAD is opened.  I would think there is a setting to turn it off but have not been able to find.
asked 5 years ago in progeCAD by tmcdet / Level: Smart End of the Tape Measure (7 points)

2 Answers

1 like 0 dislike
Best answer
Try a custom shortcut to the program such as:

"C:\Program Files (x86)\ProgeCAD\progeCAD 2013 Professional ENG\icad.exe" /L

This should disable the splash screen.

The only downside is the long pause before the program screen finishes loading...with the splash screen at least you have a progress bar to show you it's loading!
answered 3 years ago by glennh / Level: CAD Student (81 points)
0 like 0 dislike
I do not believe there is a setting for turning off the progeCAD Professional splash screen.
answered 5 years ago by Scott H / Level: Engineering Manager (5,713 points)

Please log in or register to answer this question.

Related questions