Home  >  Support  >  progeCAD Questions
become a progeCAD superstar, earn points giving your friends CAD answers!

Transferring from 32 bit machine to 64 bit

I am running ProgeCAD 2013 version 7.2 on Windows 7 32 bit and need to transfer to another machine running Windows 7 64 bit. Do I need to download a new file and activate (I don't have a CD) or can I migrate using Laplink PCMover?

asked 1 year ago in progeCAD by Geoff / Level: Smart End of the Tape Measure (39 points)

2 Answers

1 like 0 dislike
Best answer
You should download (and this time save the download to your disk and place on a CD or thumb drive as a backup) and install on the new machine finally using your serial number to register the software on the new machine. Make sure you remove the software from the old machine. You can download release 13 here:

answered 1 year ago by Scott H / Level: Engineering Manager (5,713 points)
1 like 0 dislike
Thanks Scott - all up and running.
answered 1 year ago by Geoff / Level: Smart End of the Tape Measure (39 points)

Please log in or register to answer this question.

Related questions